Tuesday, December 3, 2013

What I was thinking when we met.

Walking barefoot just to look for where you are.
I thought of searching in the corners of the world.
but I found you, love, standing at the middle of the road.
Your eyes looked where am i
And it’s the first time I melt
Every time was like a first time when you’re in love.
We spent the night under a caffeine influence.
You were so close.
I smiled, and you held my hands.
I looked at you with shock of innocence
Then you kissed my hand.
you move your head up and then you smile.
It was the moment the world stop.
The longest time I spent outside reality.
A dream of a once-upon-a-time starting to be told in me.
I wish destiny has something to do with it.
But my love I don’t believe in destiny.
Miracles have found us to be a living testimony.
That love as much as broken it was
Will fought till the end until the beginning of new love
My love, It’s a miracle that I found you.
You don’t look for scientific reason.
It’s a divine intervention.
I knew heaven rejoice for that moment.
I can still hear the sounds of angels harps.
Scrambled moments of what will go on in a future me.
Uncertain but the present is far more beautiful than the future.
I'm ready to take the risk.
and you ask me, what were you thinking when we met?
It’s the only time I am so sure of one thing.

I think “I love you”.

Thursday, August 1, 2013

Point B by Sarah Kay

Sharing to all of you, one of my favorite inspirational poems by Sarah Kay. (im a huge fan of Sarah Kay) She is amazing :)

“If I should have a daughter…“Instead of “Mom”, she’s gonna call me “Point B.” Because that way, she knows that no matter what happens, at least she can always find her way to me. And I’m going to paint the solar system on the back of her hands so that she has to learn the entire universe before she can say “Oh, I know that like the back of my hand.”

She’s gonna learn that this life will hit you, hard, in the face, wait for you to get back up so it can kick you in the stomach. But getting the wind knocked out of you is the only way to remind your lungs how much they like the taste of air. There is hurt, here, that cannot be fixed by band-aids or poetry, so the first time she realizes that Wonder-woman isn’t coming, I’ll make sure she knows she doesn’t have to wear the cape all by herself. Because no matter how wide you stretch your fingers, your hands will always be too small to catch all the pain you want to heal. Believe me, I’ve tried.

And “Baby,” I’ll tell her “don’t keep your nose up in the air like that, I know that trick, I've done it a million times, you’re just smelling for smoke so you can follow the trail back to a burning house so you can find the boy who lost everything in the fire to see if you can save him. Or else, find the boy who lit the fire in the first place to see if you can change him.”

But I know that she will anyway, so instead I’ll always keep an extra supply of chocolate and rain boats nearby, ‘cause there is no heartbreak that chocolate can’t fix. Okay, there’s a few heartbreaks chocolate can’t fix. But that’s what the rain boots are for, because rain will wash away everything if you let it.

I want her to look at the world through the underside of a glass bottom boat, to look through a microscope at the galaxies that exist on the pin point of a human mind. Because that’s the way that my mom taught me. That there’ll be days like this, “There’ll be days like this my momma said” when you open your hands to catch and wind up with only blisters and bruises. When you step out of the phone booth and try to fly and the very people you wanna save are the ones standing on your cape. When your boots will fill with rain and you’ll be up to your knees in disappointment and those are the very days you have all the more reason to say “thank you,” ‘cause there is nothing more beautiful than the way the ocean refuses to stop kissing the shoreline no matter how many times it’s sent away.

You will put the “wind” in win some lose some, you will put the “star” in starting over and over, and no matter how many land mines erupt in a minute be sure your mind lands on the beauty of this funny place called life.

And yes, on a scale from one to over-trusting I am pretty damn naive but I want her to know that this world is made out of sugar. It can crumble so easily but don’t be afraid to stick your tongue out and taste it.

“Baby,” I’ll tell her “remember your mama is a worrier but your papa is a warrior and you are the girl with small hands and big eyes who never stops asking for more.”

Remember that good things come in threes and so do bad things and always apologize when you’ve done something wrong but don’t you ever apologize for the way your eyes refuse to stop shining.

Your voice is small but don’t ever stop singing and when they finally hand you heartbreak, slip hatred and war under your doorstep and hand you hand-outs on street corners of cynicism and defeat, you tell them that they really ought to meet your mother.” 

Wednesday, July 31, 2013

ye judge not

Yes you, who think who knows everything
I give you some piece of advise
Its okay to admit that you're wrong,
I forgive you for hurting me once, twice and/or many times.
Just admit that you made a mistake.
My life is not about you,
dont tell me to be true,
I know deep within myself, oh wait, I cant judge myself either.
You are not my God, dont put yourself on the throne of judging others.
Dedicate yourself to something worthy, live with peace,
Out of your curiosity just embrace goodness and trust positivity.
Accept that happiness is not about you that I deserve it too.
and the future ahead us is far more important than our past.
dont flatter yourself too much that my life evolves around you because its never.

Tuesday, July 30, 2013

Let me fall in love

Markéta Irglová , I do not own this photo, found it somewhere in the web.
This could be one of my favorite songs. Watched Once, saw and hear her singing made me randomly searched for her list of songs on youtube and fortunately I came to hear this beautifully, artistically crafted, poetical composition by her. Every night I played this on my playlist and I just cant help but to fall in love. Well, i dunno about you if you would like this song as much as I do. I wanna meet her someday because I felt like we have deep connection every time I heard her songs. I just felt like, she knows what's inside me, what i have been through, does she know and met my soul somewhere? Market Irglova, Are you my long lost sister? haha JK.

Anyway, let me introduce to you the lyrics, I just love it.

Before I go to sleep tonight, won't you tell a story?
One that does not center around power or glory-
A simple tale of love that is tender and sweet
However glorified, still uncorrupted, with a steady heartbeat

Or better still of love that's also passionate and wild
That holds the light of youth and makes you playful like a child

And let me fall in love, fall in love
Let me fall in love, fall in love

I've heard people speak of sad ending and broken hearts
But the heart does heal and where one thing ends, another starts
I've heard them say they wished they never knew such pain
But to wish for pain-free love is to wish in vain
And anyway, pain does not have to mean suffering
If love is a gift, to it yield an offering

Cause when you fall in love
You fall in love, with everything, with everyone
And you look at the world 
through a new pair of eyes And you see fear - it crawls but love - it flies

So fly with it, fly with it
Grow a pair of wings and soar up high
This bird, it sings a lullaby
Close your eyes now, go asleep
And dream a dream of falling deep 
in love

Let me fall in love, 
fall in love...

I hope you all like it. Thanks for reading. :)

Monday, July 29, 2013

Im in love with you

The fault in our stars by John Green

If you ever came across to my site and read this and yes I am talking to you, Im in love with you :) aw!

Sunday, July 28, 2013

Poem: I will marry you

Remember the glass house im talking about? The house inside the forest?
Buy and built me that house, then I will marry you.
Buy me a car, send me to driving school, allow me to drive and take you to everywhere I want
then I will marry you.
Promised me to attend all  festivals here in Philippines.
lets dance, sing and lost to every corner of the street 
then I will marry you.
Lets take a ride to a dolphin, dive with them deeper as much as we could
then I will marry you.
Lets take a flight to Europe, see the sunset in Santorini,
take my dream shot to the beautiful Eiffel tower and walk me around to the Rome City 
then I will marry you.
Im afraid of heights but lets take a jump 15000 ft above the ground and if we could do that
then I will marry you.
believe in the God i believed in, my God said strong faith can move mountains and if we're two we could make it through,
then I will marry you.
You know how to make me happy but if you could do it every minute
then I will marry you.
If this is too much too ask for, then just love me till i die
and I will marry you..
Dont ask me to love you, because I already do,
that's why I will marry you.

Tuesday, July 23, 2013

Exploring Zambales: Anawangin, Capones and Camara Island.

Philippines has many beautiful places to offer. 7107 islands, woah, and I assured you, you'll never regret of travelling to those islands.
My friend and I decided to go to Anawangin cove, Zambales. Just the two of us but its always better if you travel by group. Anyway, I did enjoy the exploration lol. I hope with these pictures I could tell how beautiful Anawangin and two other islands are.

We climb on to the top of the mountain to capture the other part of the island and here's what we've got. There's no one in that island, kinda scary haha..

This was where we slept for the night. Honestly, the sound of the wind and other living creature around us scared me and to think we're just two girls in there haha It was one of the odd things I've done in my life and it feels great!

We did managed to cook our lunch and dinner for the day using firewood, now I can live alone haha we used gas and lighter though. lol

Anawangin Island is a camping site, we travel via boat to get there but if you want more adventure you could hike across the mountain to Anawangin. (next time I'll go there, i'll try the adventurous part)

Spent time swimming around with this clear water.

After Anawangin, we went island hoping. From anawangin to Capones Island and Camara Island. 

waiting? for who? lol

The heat of the sun burned my skin lol, so when i came to office after the trip, they were all shocked with my new set of skin haha

We also tried snorkeling :)

It was one of memorable trips I've had. Since my friend Rox will go to Norway to fulfill her dream in few months. Being with her that day made me more missed her :(

I hope you all could experienced more than what i've experienced here at Anawangin, Capones and Camara Island trip.

Click here on how to get there. (Since im not good in direction I used another blog for your convenience)

The right soundtrack

" The other day I was crossing the street, lost in my head about something - a not uncommon state of affairs. I was listening to the overture and as the music began to swell I suddenly realized that: I had hands. And legs, and a torso, and that I was surrounded by people and cars. It's hard to explain exactly what happened, but I felt in that moment that the divine - however we may choose to define such a thing - surely dwells as much in the concrete and taxi cabs as it does in the rivers, lakes, and mountains. Grace, I realized, is neither time nor place dependent. All we need is the right soundtrack. "- Jesse Fisher, Liberal Arts. 

Yes, all we need is the right soundtrack then we're OKAY. Can someone agree with me and Jesse Fisher? lol Those music created to comfort you emotionally, get you back on the track and made you feel, "life is about the right soundtrack". For a music lover like me (who plays guitar without strings and sing-off-tune P.S I still manage people to like me) that's how I cure some of my pain, heartaches, brokenness, of course, not all the time (Prayers is still the best cure). Music is like a friend you'll have through good-times and bad-times, a friend who knows exactly what you've been through and a friend who'll tell you what you need to hear. But, like a friend you need to find the right one because not all are good to your ears. Music dwells around us, stop by and have time to listen.

P.S I wonder, how many songs are yet to be made that I haven't experienced yet? hmmm..I would love to hear them anyway. 

Saturday, July 20, 2013


My friend and I with our very own ala-marimar-shot. Isn't she lovely?

My perfect Sunday was spent by hearing the word of God. I got the chance to hear Bo Sanchez preaching at the PICC with my friend karuray. That moment when you want answers for every problems you've encountered then suddenly a preaching struck you from the heart as if he knows you personally. Yeah I know, its amazing. God planned everything in purpose. So what I've learned from the preaching?
Honor your parents - Bo said that once we grow old, we'll figure out how parents are imperfect, they made mistakes, they failed but the bible says honor them anyway. God gave them an authority over your life. We may disobey our parents but never dishonor them.
Do not provoke your child to anger - same with parents, love & lead your child so he or she could grow up a grace-filled person.
Everyone is a mystery - dont look at a person by their mistakes or failures or sins because there is more than that person. He/she is shaped, chiseled., formed from the divine resources by our great God.
Be with people who are fascinated in you, with people who sees the greatness in you, with people who'll lead you to a blessed life.
And lastly, Bo said,  i know someone who is grace-filled, his name is JESUS CHRIST.
Wisdom, healing, provision and deliverance. Claimed it!
Dreams do come true by faith.
Visions are real, there's a reason why God revealed it to you. Asked him how to put it in reality, be lead by HIM.

What a blessed Sunday. Hope you'll have a great start of the week everyone. 

The first time..

There are always something special about your first time. At least what i told myself when I was a teen.
But believe me the "first time", you will suck, I've been there. It wont happened the way you planned it. Anyway, Who cares? It doesn't matter how many first time you failed because life gave us countless of chances. All we have to do is make a better use of it because we never knew when life will stop giving us chances.

So here I am, writing again, taking another shot and hopefully i'll make a better use it. Join me in my journey :)